2017

Term 1 Wed 1 Feb – Thurs 13 April 11 Weeks

Term 2 Mon 1 May – Friday 7 July 10 weeks
Term 3 Mon 24 July – Friday 29 Sept 10 weeks
Term 4 Mon 16 Oct – Monday 11 Dec 8+ weeks
Year’s 1-10 Start Date is Wednesday – 1st Feb 2017

Year’s 11 – 13 Start Date is Thursday – 2nd Feb 2017 however senior students are required to organise timetables from Wednesday – 1st February.
Welcome Back From Board of Trustees

Welcome back, 2017 the year of moving forward and successful achievements for all at Tongariro School.


We would like to firstly welcome all new whanau and their tamariki to our school. Term 1 will be busy for everyone involved in the classrooms we hope you take this in your stride and make it not only settling but enjoyable.


To our returning whanau and tamariki welcome back also, keep striving forward to gain the best of your ability.


There have been some building renovations around the school that will be noticeable we hope you all enjoy these changes as they are to benefit all at Tongariro School.


We encourage you all to enjoy this term of learning within our team of professionals.



Board Of Trustees

 



Junior Academic, Cultural and Sports Awards

Sports

Top Sports Students

Y 1 – 3 Boy

Erasmus Hallett

Y 1 – 3 Girl

Malina Millar

Y 4 – 6 Boy

Tyler Dunster

Y 4 – 6 Girl

Mystique Moanaroa

Year 7 Boy

Ivan Tariu

Year 7 Girl

Rhiarna Marshall-Ngawati

Year 8 Boy

Jaydin Helmbright

Year 8 Girl

Shania Moanaroa

Year 9 – 10 Girl

Airon Reweti-Clarke

Year 9 – 10 Boy

Heta Beech

ALANA MCKENZIE SNOW BOARDING TROPHY

Heta Beech

ATHLETICS

Top U12 Girl Athletics

Te Atawhai Tahau 

Top U12 Boy Athletics

Jacob Isherwood 

Top U14 Girl Athletics

Airon Reweti-Clark 

Top U14 Boy Athletics

Jaydin Helmbright  

Cross Country

Top Y 1 – 3 Cross Country

Jacqui Simmonds

Top Y 4 – 6 Cross Country

Tyler Dunster

Top Y 7 – 8 Cross Country

Shania Moanaroa

Netball

CNI Representative

Airon Reweti-Clarke

Tongariro Bluez

MVP

Alexander Gallagher

MOST IMPROVED

Paretuiri Puhi

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Siniva Tariu

PLAYERS CHOICE

Mystique Moanaroa

Tongariro Y 7 & 8

MVP

Shania Moanaroa

MOST IMPROVED

Tiori Gallagher

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Jade Lockey

PLAYERS CHOICE

Te Rangihuruao Whakatihi-Heremaia

Tongariro Nines (Y9-10)

MVP

Jorja Stewart

MOST IMPROVED

Te Rena Mellon-Kingi

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Carol Taewa

DEDICATION TO TEAM AWARD

Rhiarna Marshall-Ngawati

Teams of the Year 2016

Tongariro Year 7 & 8 Netball

KAPA HAKA

NOHINOHI

Kaitataki Tane

Rougan McLaughlin

Kaitataki Wahine

Jordan Matene

PUAWAITANGA

Kaitataki Tane

Kaydis Hallett

Kaitataki Wahine

Bella Puhi-Albert

POUHAKOAKOA

Kaitataki Tane

Mauretu Albert

Kaitataki Wahine

Aniwaniwa Hohepa-Biddle

Year 7 & 8 Kapa Haka Award

Kaitataki Tane

Logan Tihi

Kaitataki Wahine

Manaia Sparrey



 Senior Prizegiving Recipients 2016

Sports Representatives for NZ

Merenia Hepi, CNI Netball Representatives
Te Waipuna McCredie CNI Netball B Representative
Hunter Breeze Mclaughlin NI Netball B Representative
Hunter Breeze McLaughlin MVP NZ Netball B Representative
Waratana Hartley and Roera Hartley CNI Rugby Representatives
Waratana Hartley and Roera Hartley N. I Rugby Representative
Roera Hartley NZ Area School Barbarian
Merenia Hepi CNI Ki o Rahi 
Marcellus Nurse CNI Soccer
Marcellus Nurse NI Soccer 
Te Waipuna McCreadie and Merenia Hepi CNI Volleyball
Merenia Hepi NI Volleyball 


Athletics 

Intermediate Winners 

Amiria-Moana Tawhitopou-Avia - Girls 
Toby Beisly - Boys 


Senior Winners 

Israel Tonihi - Girls 
Waratana Hartley - Boys 


Kia O Rahi 

Merenia Hepi MVP Girls

Netball

Andee Windelborn Dewes Most Improved

Te Waipuna McCreadie Sportsmanship to Netball

Merenia Hepi Player of Year

Merenia Hepi Mary Akhtar Trophy – Contribution to Netball

Te Reiti Matuotau For Netball Coach of the Year 


Services to Sport

Pat Shearer 


Dempsey Premier Sports Award

Merenia Hepi Dempsey Premier Sports Award Female
Waratana Hartley Dempsey Premier Sports Award Male


Academic Awards 

Year 11

COMPUTERS 11 
 MATTHEW COTTERILL-KONUI

ENGLISH 11 
 TIPENE SMYTHE

HOSPITALITY 11
 TIPENE SMYTHE

AGRICULTURAL & HORTICULTURAL SCIENCE 11
 MORGAN FURZE

MATHEMATICS 11 
 JAYDEN NICHOLSON

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 11 
 JAYDEN NICHOLSON

SCIENCE 11 
 SAMUEL BAYLIS

TRADE 11 
 OCEANIA HAARE

Year 12

COMPUTERS 12 
 WARATANA HARTLEY

ENGLISH 12 
 TOBY BEISLY

AGRICULTURAL & HORTICULTURAL SCIENCE 12 
 TORI BIDDLE

GEOGRAPHY 12 
 TOBY BEISLY

HISTORY 12 
 BLAKE JENSEN

HOSPITALITY 12 
 DANIEL BELL

MATHEMATICS 12 
 TOBY BEISLY

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 12 
 BLAKE JENSEN

TRADE 12 
 NGAMIRA WILLIAMS

BIOLOGY 12 
 TOBY BEISLY

Year 13

ENGLISH 13 
 TIERE-ROSE GALLAGHER

HISTORY 13 
 TIERE-ROSE GALLAGHER

HOSPITALITY 13 
 ANDEE DEWES

GEOGRAPHY 13 
 MARCELLUS NURSE

MATHEMATICS 13 
 TE WAIPUNA MCCREADIE

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 13
 MERENIA HEPI

TRADE 13
 HUNTER-BREEZE MCLAUGHLIN

SPORTS PERFORMANCE 13 
 MERENIA HEPI

MPA KAITATAKI TANE 13
 LUKE CHURCH

MPA KAITATAKI WAHINE 13
 WAIMARINO WARENA



Elite Academic Awards 2016

Whareroa Station Award
 OCEANIA HAARE

Academic Ag Trophy
 TORI BIDDLE

Gina Geros Endeavour Award 
 BLAKE JENSEN

Sir Howard Morrison Award for Performing Arts Male 
 LUKE CHURCH

Sir Howard Morrison Award for Performing Arts Female
 WAIMARINO WARENA

Kapa Haka Trophy Senior School
TANE LUKE CHURCH

Kapa Haka Trophy Senior School
 WAHINE WAIMARINO WARENA

Renae Kennett Award for Senior Leadership
 MARCELLUS NURSE

Primary Sector Group NZ Trade Academy Best Student
 Year 11 OCEANIA HAARE

Primary Sector Group NZ Trade Academy Best Student 
 Year 12 NGAMIRA WILLIAMS

Corfield Trophy for Citizenship 
 MERENIA HEPI

Services Academy Directors Trophy / Overall Academy Cadet who completed all course NZDF requirements (6)
 WAIMARINO WARENA  & MATTHEW COTTERILL-KONUI

Services Academy Drill Trophy - Able to control and instruct drill at the halt and during movement 
 MATTHEW COTTERILL-KONUI

Penrose Trophy - Improved and maintained Dress standard and bearing throughout the year WAIMARINO WARENA

Manaaki Fitness Trophy - Achievements in both Theory and practical Fitness Skills active 
TIPENE SMYTHE

Services Elite Trophy 
 LEVI GRATTAN

Waikato Graduate – Women Charitable Trust
 Tiere-Rose Gallagher

MB Century Scholarship 
 Tiere Rose Gallagher

Craters of the Moon Trust Scholarship 

 Te Waipuna McCreadie 
&
Shontae Mareikura-Frelmin 


Anderton Trophy for Top Year 11 Achievement
 Tipene Smythe


Anderton Trophy for Top Year 12 Achievement 
 Toby Beisly 


Proixime Accessit 
 Marcellus Nurse

Dux 2016 
 Tiere-Rose Gallagher




 

Tongariro School Junior Academic

Room 1 Prudence McGregor

Academic

Alexander Stevens

Citizenship

Hine-Taonga Smallman

Kohatu Wī

Sports Boy

Riley Kingi

Sports Girl

Hine-Taonga Smallman

Room 2 Christina King

Academic

Ashlyn Pohe

Cultural

Marutuahu More

Citizenship

Haven Tihi

Sports Boy

Erasmus Hallett

Sports Girl

Jacqui Simmonds

Room 3 Janine Durno

Academic

Astoria Moanaroa

Cultural

Reihana Ferris

Citizenship

Promise Thompson

Sports Boy

Reemos Heta

Sports Girl

Serenity Dunster-Warena

Room 7 Amanda Sweet

Academic

Rhone Ellis

Cultural

Dayzhia Reynolds-Hall

Citizenship

Te Piringa Hemopo

Sports Boy

Cruz Te Hau

Sports Girl

Shaunee Reweti

Room 4 Danica Searancke-Tipene

Academic

Annie George

Cultural

Conrad Te Hau

Citizenship

Keanu Waru

Sports Boy

Tukiwaho Konui

Sports Girl

Cassidy Anderson

Room 5 Angela Devonshire

Academic

Aniwaniwa Hohepa-Biddle and Mahinarangi Thompson

Cultural

Reina Reweti and Tyler Dunster

Citizenship

Rawiri Boyce and Alexander Gallagher

Sports Boy

Tyler Dunster & Reina Reweti

Sports Girl

Maia Millar & Katie Teinaki

 Room 8 Carole Bridgeman

Academic

Rehua Boyce

Cultural

Shirley Pouwhare

Citizenship

Anahera Reid

Sports Boy

Ryva McMillan-Schmidt

Sports Girl

Mystique Moanaroa

Room 9 Nini Albert

Academic

Hailey Vine

Cultural

Te Hira More

Citizenship

McKayla Furze

Sports Boy

Kaydis Hallett

Sports Girl

Taamara Porou

Room 10 Hayley Holt

Academic

Avee Belhamine

Cultural

Terewhangaoterangi More

Citizenship

Catea Duff

Sports Boy

Reka Teinaki

Sports Girl

Briez Tihi

Room 11 Glenys Cole

Academic

Aaria Kara

Cultural

Bella Albert-Puhi

Citizenship

Melissa-Kahui Monahan

Sports Boy

George Hamana

Sports Girl

Malina Millar

Top Academic Students

Year 1 to 6

 Year 1 Amy Smith

Year 2 Rhone Ellis  

Year 3  Hayley Vine 

Year 4  Avee Belhamine 

 Year 5    Mahinarangi Thompson

Year 6 Aniwaniwa Hohepa-Biddle   

 Numeracy Award

Year 1 to 3

Max Whitmore & Rhone Ellis

 Numeracy Award

Year 4 to 6

 Avee Belhamine

 Awesome Author Award

Year 1 to 3

 Rhone Ellis        

Awesome Author Award

Year 4 to 6

 Mahinarangi Thompson

 Tongariro School Elite Award for General Excellence in Attitude

Year 1 to 6

 Dayzhia-Maree Renolds-Hall

 Corfield Trophy for Citizenship

Y 1 to 6

 Haven Tihi

 Gina Geros Trophy for Endeavour

Y 1 to 6

 Azaelia Baylis

 Genesis Trophy for Overall Excellence

Y 1 to 6

 Aniwaniwa Hohepa-Biddle

 Top Academic Students

Year 7 & 8

 Class Teachers Progress Awards

        Room 12 
Te Rangihuruao Whakatihi-Heremaia

Room 13
 Peihana Matthews

Room 17 
Tyler Furze

Year 7 to 8 English, Numeracy and Inquiry Learning Awards

     Year 7 First English Jacob Isherwood
Year 7 First Maths Ashton Whitmore
Year 7 First Inquiry Learning Marcus Bell

Year 7 Diligence English Marcus Bell
Year 7 Diligence Maths Jacob Isherwood
Year 7 Diligence Inquiry Learning Tiori Gallagher

Year 8 First English Annie Beisly
Year 8 First Maths Anahera Topp
Year 8 First Inquiry Learning Jemaima Bell

Year 8 Diligence English Aleisha Lockey
Year 8 Diligence Maths Annie Beisly &
Ursula Te Rangi
Year 8 Diligence Inquiry Learning Acacia Albert
Year 7 & 8 Elite Awards
Cultural and Art Award

Jacob Isherwood 

PB4L Year 7 Award
Alec Goddard

PB4L Year 8 Award
Annie Beisly & Ursula Te Rangi

Year 7 & 8 Citizen Award
Te Kotuku Rodger

Tuwharetoa FM Award for Participation and Contribution to the Years 7 & 8 Area of the School

Acacia Albert


Top Academic Students

Year 9 & 10

Class Teachers Progress Awards
Overall
Simon Te Ngahue

Year 9 – Caleb Evans
Year 10 – Aiden Topp

Top Year 9 Visual Art, Social Science, Health & PE
Jorja Stewart

Diligence Year 9 Visual Art
Simone Brooking

Diligence Year 9 Social Science
Denise Helmbright

Diligence Year 9 Health & PE
Carol Taewa

Top Year 9 Te Reo
Areta Te Wiki

Top Year 9 English
Kieran Baylis

Diligence
Tyson August

Top Year 9 Science & Mathematics and Diligence in Te Reo
Academic Recipient
Tangiariki Wanikau 

Diligence Year 9 Science
Jorja Stewart

Diligence Year 9 Mathematics
Kieran Baylis

Top Year 10 Visual Art, Social Science, Mathematics, Health and PE, Science and English
Aedan Beisly

Top Year 10 Te Reo
Toni Turanga

Diligence Year 10 Visual Art, Social Science, Science, Te Reo, English
Waitapu Beech

Diligence Year 10 Mathematics
Airon Reweti-Clarke

Diligence Year 10 Health and PE
Aiden Topp

Top Year 9 Citizenship Award
Jorja Stewart

Top Year 10 Citizenship Award
Aedan Beisly

Top Year 10 NZ Forest Managers Science Award
Aedan Beisly 

Year 9 & 10 Diploma
ANZ Bank Award Top Year 9 Diploma Runner Up Graduate
Jorja Stewart

ANZ Bank Award Top Year 9 Diploma Graduate
Tangiariki Wanikau

Chris England Award Top Year 10 Diploma Runner Up Graduate
Waitapu Beech

Chris England Award Top Year 10 Diploma Graduate
“Awarded to the Student who gained the Top Overall Points toward the Year 10 Diploma” 
Aedan Beisly