Principal's Message



Kia ora Parents, Caregivers and Whānau

Since the last newsletter we have had our Senior Academic, Cultural and Sporting Awards.  It was very gratifying to see the enthusiasm of those students who received awards and the importance they placed on receiving their awards.  The efforts and energy that students put into their studies certainly has its rewards at the end of the year and not just in the awarding of prizes but also the doors that this success opens for the future.

A huge congratulations go to the two students who received our top school awards for 2016.


2016 Proxime Accessit  Marcellus Nurse

2016 Dux                      Tiere-Rose Gallagher

At the awards ceremony three separate scholarships of $2000 dollars were awarded to students who are attending tertiary study next year.  We sincerely thank Craters of the Moon Trust and MB Century for their generosity in this area. It is great to see our wider business community supporting our school.  Our Dux also received an $800 prize from Tūwharetoa Māori Trust Board which we are very grateful for.

Students who received these $2000 scholarships were;

·         Tiere-Rose Gallagher

·         Shontae Mareikura-Fremlin

·         Te Waipuna McCreadie

A very special thank you to those whānau who attended our Awards Ceremony to support their family members.  It was great to share this important part of our school year with you and wider whānau members.

We look forward to our Year 1-10 Academic, Cultural and Sporting Awards Ceremony which will be held on Friday 9th Decembers beginning at 11.00am. All members of our community are warmly invited to attend this assembly where the rest of the school’s successes will be celebrated

We are well and truly into exam mode here at school. Year 11-13 are sitting external NCEA exams that they have enrolled in.  Our careful tracking of the Year 11-13 students indicates that all things going well we will have significant improvements in levels achieved by most students. This is already apparent in the number of our students enrolled in ongoing study after leaving school. Parents please be vigilant with your child’s exam timetable.  A missed exam due to turning up at the wrong time or day does not allow them to sit the exam at another time.  It would be shame if all their hard work was wasted just because they were not well organised.

Property work is progressing well at school but with the onset of NCEA exams the builders are unable to work at the Hall end of the construction site whilst students are sitting exams. They will work around the exam table and at weekends to make up the time and we hope that all construction will be completed shortly.

At this time our thoughts are with those fellow New Zealanders who are experiencing hardship at the bottom of the North Island and in particular the top of the South Island following Monday morning’s significant earthquake. We trust a speedy resolution of their ongoing difficulties.

Ngā mihi

 

Steve Allen

Principal



Senior Prizegiving Recipients 2016

Sports Representatives for NZ

Merenia Hepi, CNI Netball Representatives
Te Waipuna McCredie CNI Netball B Representative
Hunter Breeze Mclaughlin NI Netball B Representative
Hunter Breeze McLaughlin MVP NZ Netball B Representative
Waratana Hartley and Roera Hartley CNI Rugby Representatives
Waratana Hartley and Roera Hartley N. I Rugby Representative
Roera Hartley NZ Area School Barbarian
Merenia Hepi CNI Ki o Rahi 
Marcellus Nurse CNI Soccer
Marcellus Nurse NI Soccer 
Te Waipuna McCreadie and Merenia Hepi CNI Volleyball
Merenia Hepi NI Volleyball 


Athletics 

Intermediate Winners 

Amiria-Moana Tawhitopou-Avia - Girls 
Toby Beisly - Boys 


Senior Winners 

Israel Tonihi - Girls 
Waratana Hartley - Boys 


Kia O Rahi 

Merenia Hepi MVP Girls

Netball

Andee Windelborn Dewes Most Improved

Te Waipuna McCreadie Sportsmanship to Netball

Merenia Hepi Player of Year

Merenia Hepi Mary Akhtar Trophy – Contribution to Netball

Te Reiti Matuotau For Netball Coach of the Year 


Services to Sport

Pat Shearer 


Dempsey Premier Sports Award

Merenia Hepi Dempsey Premier Sports Award Female
Waratana Hartley Dempsey Premier Sports Award Male


Academic Awards 

Year 11

COMPUTERS 11 
 MATTHEW COTTERILL-KONUI

ENGLISH 11 
 TIPENE SMYTHE

HOSPITALITY 11
 TIPENE SMYTHE

AGRICULTURAL & HORTICULTURAL SCIENCE 11
 MORGAN FURZE

MATHEMATICS 11 
 JAYDEN NICHOLSON

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 11 
 JAYDEN NICHOLSON

SCIENCE 11 
 SAMUEL BAYLIS

TRADE 11 
 OCEANIA HAARE

Year 12

COMPUTERS 12 
 WARATANA HARTLEY

ENGLISH 12 
 TOBY BEISLY

AGRICULTURAL & HORTICULTURAL SCIENCE 12 
 TORI BIDDLE

GEOGRAPHY 12 
 TOBY BEISLY

HISTORY 12 
 BLAKE JENSEN

HOSPITALITY 12 
 DANIEL BELL

MATHEMATICS 12 
 TOBY BEISLY

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 12 
 BLAKE JENSEN

TRADE 12 
 NGAMIRA WILLIAMS

BIOLOGY 12 
 TOBY BEISLY

Year 13

ENGLISH 13 
 TIERE-ROSE GALLAGHER

HISTORY 13 
 TIERE-ROSE GALLAGHER

HOSPITALITY 13 
 ANDEE DEWES

GEOGRAPHY 13 
 MARCELLUS NURSE

MATHEMATICS 13 
 TE WAIPUNA MCCREADIE

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 13
 MERENIA HEPI

TRADE 13
 HUNTER-BREEZE MCLAUGHLIN

SPORTS PERFORMANCE 13 
 MERENIA HEPI

MPA KAITATAKI TANE 13
 LUKE CHURCH

MPA KAITATAKI WAHINE 13
 WAIMARINO WARENA



Elite Academic Awards 2016

Whareroa Station Award
 OCEANIA HAARE

Academic Ag Trophy
 TORI BIDDLE

Gina Geros Endeavour Award 
 BLAKE JENSEN

Sir Howard Morrison Award for Performing Arts Male 
 LUKE CHURCH

Sir Howard Morrison Award for Performing Arts Female
 WAIMARINO WARENA

Kapa Haka Trophy Senior School
TANE LUKE CHURCH

Kapa Haka Trophy Senior School
 WAHINE WAIMARINO WARENA

Renae Kennett Award for Senior Leadership
 MARCELLUS NURSE

Primary Sector Group NZ Trade Academy Best Student
 Year 11 OCEANIA HAARE

Primary Sector Group NZ Trade Academy Best Student 
 Year 12 NGAMIRA WILLIAMS

Corfield Trophy for Citizenship 
 MERENIA HEPI

Services Academy Directors Trophy / Overall Academy Cadet who completed all course NZDF requirements (6)
 WAIMARINO WARENA  & MATTHEW COTTERILL-KONUI

Services Academy Drill Trophy - Able to control and instruct drill at the halt and during movement 
 MATTHEW COTTERILL-KONUI

Penrose Trophy - Improved and maintained Dress standard and bearing throughout the year WAIMARINO WARENA

Manaaki Fitness Trophy - Achievements in both Theory and practical Fitness Skills active 
TIPENE SMYTHE

Services Elite Trophy 
 LEVI GRATTAN

Waikato Graduate – Women Charitable Trust
 Tiere-Rose Gallagher

MB Century Scholarship 
 Tiere Rose Gallagher

Craters of the Moon Trust Scholarship 

 Te Waipuna McCreadie 
&
Shontae Mareikura-Frelmin 


Anderton Trophy for Top Year 11 Achievement
 Tipene Smythe


Anderton Trophy for Top Year 12 Achievement 
 Toby Beisly 


Proixime Accessit 
 Marcellus Nurse

Dux 2016 
 Tiere-Rose Gallagher